Metal Core Barrier

Trainer

“Metal Core Barrier” (B2-148) is a Trainer card from the Fantastical Parade set in Pokémon TCG Pocket. Its type is Tool, and its effect is: If this card is attached to 1 of your Pokémon, discard it at the end of your opponent's turn. The {M} Pokémon this card is attached to takes −50 damage from attacks from your opponent's Pokémon.

Use this Metal Core Barrier page to confirm its set, pack sources, and deck roles before adding Metal Core Barrier to your collection.

Metal Core Barrier
Touch to feel 3D effect

Metal Core Barrier Card Details

Illustrator·Studio Bora Inc.

Effect

If this card is attached to 1 of your Pokémon, discard it at the end of your opponent's turn. The {M} Pokémon this card is attached to takes −50 damage from attacks from your opponent's Pokémon.

How to get Metal Core Barrier

Deck snapshot

Where Metal Core Barrier is played

Observed use in sampled public tournaments. These figures are not ladder usage, a card win rate, or a recommendation to play a particular number of copies. Versions with the same effect are combined. Examples retain their source artwork.

View full deck data
Tournament usage
0.9%
27 / 2,986 lists
Most common count
2 copies
63.0% of lists using it

Decks that use “Metal Core Barrier”

Small sample; interpret with care.

Event window: Sep 20, 2026 – Oct 19, 2026

Daily tournament data

Build with Metal Core Barrier

Seen in 0.9% of 2,986 sampled tournament lists. Most lists that use it run 2 copies.

Small sample; interpret with care.

Tournament usage
0.9%
27 / 2,986 lists
Most common count
2 copies
63.0% of lists using it
Average copies
1.63
Among lists using it
Archetypes
3
Current decks using it

Decks that use “Metal Core Barrier”

  1. Mega Scizor ex Revavroom
    1 copy
    53.8% (7)
    2 copies
    46.2% (6)
    View real lists
  2. Mega Mawile ex
    1 copy
    0.0% (0)
    2 copies
    100.0% (5)
    View real lists
    Inclusion
    100.0%
    Meta share
    0.2%
  3. Melmetal ex Melmetal
    1 copy
    0.0% (0)
    2 copies
    100.0% (3)
    View real lists
View all related archetypes

Event window: Sep 20, 2026 – Oct 19, 2026

Tournament intelligence

Metal Core Barrier in tournament decks

This card appears in 3 current and 3 historical tournament archetypes.

Tournament deck data sourced from Limitless Tournament Platform.

View every deck using this card

Tournament synergy

Cards commonly played with Metal Core Barrier

These cards appear in the same tournament archetypes as Metal Core Barrier. Rankings use archetype-level samples and inclusion; they do not measure how often two cards occur in the exact same list.

  1. Professor's Research

    Professor's Research

    P-A-007

    shared archetypes
    3
    avg. inclusion
    100.0%
  2. Cyrus

    Cyrus

    A2-150

    shared archetypes
    3
    avg. inclusion
    95.2%
  3. Copycat

    Copycat

    B1-225

    shared archetypes
    3
    avg. inclusion
    95.2%
  4. Poké Ball

    Poké Ball

    P-A-005

    shared archetypes
    3
    avg. inclusion
    81.0%
  5. Sabrina

    Sabrina

    A1-225

    shared archetypes
    3
    avg. inclusion
    57.1%
  6. Red

    Red

    A2b-071

    shared archetypes
    2
    avg. inclusion
    100.0%

If you find this useful or interesting, please share it actively. This greatly helps us maintain the website.

Ruler of the Skies Pack
Deluxe Pack: Mega
Team Rocket's Ambition Pack

Experience TCGP Card Drawing Online

Draw your favorite Pokemon cards instantly - No download required!

  • Daily free draws
  • Physical pack tear
  • Rare pull moments

Join thousands of Pokemon trainers drawing cards right now

Support the site

Have feedback?

Suggestions, bugs, or a quick note all help. If this site's been useful, a coffee keeps it going.